Cisco.350-001.2008-08-08.by.Anonymous.248q

http://www.flydumps.com/350-001.html

Exam A
QUESTION 1
You have a Catalyst 6500 with a Supervisor IA with a MSFC. After a power outage, the MSFC has lost its boot image and now will only boot into ROMMON mode. You want to load a new image onto the Catalyst MSFC boot flash. What method can you use?
A. Console connection using Xmodem
B. FTP
C. TFTP
D. SNMP
E. SSH
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 2
Which of the following statements regarding the use of SPAN on a Catalyst 6500 are true?
A. With SPAN an entire VLAN can be configured to be the source.
B. If the source port is configured as a trunk port, the traffic on the destination port will also be tagged, irrespective of the configuration on the destination port.
C. In any active SPAN session, the destination port will not participate in Spanning Tree.
D. It is possible to configure SPAN to have a Gigabit port as the destination port.
E. In one SPAN session it is possible to monitor multiple ports that do not belong to the same VLAN.
Correct Answer: ACDE

QUESTION 3
From the “show version” command you see that that the system file image is c2500- js-l_121-7.bin. What IOS feature set is loaded on this router?
A. Enterprise
B. IP
C. IP/IPX/AT/DEC
D. Enterprise Plus
E. IP Plus IPSec 3DES

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 4
A new TACACS+ server is configured to provide authentication to a NAS for remote access users. A user tries to connect to the network and fails. The NAS reports a FAIL message. What could be the problem? (Choose all that apply).
A. The TACACS+ service is not running on the server.
B. The password for this user is incorrect.
C. The username does not exist in the TACACS+ user database.
D. The NAS server lost its route to the TACACS+ server.
E. The TACACS+ server is down.
Correct Answer: BC

QUESTION 5
You have forgotten the password to your Catalyst 5000 switch. Immediately after power cycling the switch, you are faced with the password prompt. What default password should you type in?
A. cisco
B. abc123
C. sanfran
D. CTRL+ESC
E. No password, just hit the Enter key

Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 6
While setting up remote access for your network, you type in the “aaa new-model” configuration line in your Cisco router. Which authentication methods have you disabled as a result of this change? (Choose all that apply.)
A. RADIUS
B. RADIUS+
C. Extended TACACS (XTACACS)

D. TACACS
E. TACACS+
F. Kerberos

Correct Answer: CD

QUESTION 7
You have forgotten the password to a Catalyst switch and need to perform a password recovery. What is the first step that should be taken to do this?
A. Reboot the switch using the reload command.
B. Reboot the switch using the restart command.
C. Set the configuration register to ignore the startup configuration.
D. Set the boot register to 0x42.
E. Power cycle the switch.
F. Type in “config-register”.
Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 8
Which of the following statement is true regarding clocking for a Cisco T1 interface?
A. The clock source command selects a source for the interface to clock received data. By default, it is clock source loop-timed (specifies that the T1/E1 interface takes the clock from the Tx (line) and uses it for Rx).
B. Routers are DTEs and NEVER supply clocking to T1/E1 line.
C. The clock source command specifies the location of the NTP server for timing.
D. The clock source selects a source for the interface to clock outgoing data. The default is clock source line -Specifies that the T1/E1 link uses the recovered clock from the line.
E. The clock source identifies the stratum level associated with the router T1/E1. The default is Stratum 1.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 9
On your Terminal Server you are seeing spurious signals on line 6 of an asynchronous port due to contention issues. What command will fix this issue?
A. flowcontrol hardware
B. transport input none
C. no exec
D. exec-timeout 0 0
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 10
You want to prevent all telnet access to your Cisco router. In doing so, you type in the following: line vty 0 4 no login password cisco Will this prevent all telnet access to the router as desired?
A. Yes. The “no login” command disables all telnet access, even though the password is cisco.
B. Yes. The VTY password is needed but not set, so all access will be denied.
C. No. The VTY password is cisco.
D. No. No password is needed for VTY access.
E. No. The password is login.
Correct Answer: D

http://www.flydumps.com/350-001.html

Cisco.642-982.2011-10-04.by.Gerald.63q

http://www.flydumps.com/642-982.html

Exam A QUESTION 1
What are three features of the components that make up Cisco Datacenter 3.0? (Choose three)
A. Virtual Machines
B. Virtualized Storage
C. Security Manager
D. Consolidated Connectivity
E. Desktop Consolidator

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Which of the following design criteria would be considered an environmental criteria?
A. Increased Security
B. System cabling simplified
C. Management effort decreased
D. Data Center architecture was simplified

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
What two key network aspects are attained when implementing a Cisco Data Center Computing Solution? (Choose two)
A. Throughput
B. Storage capacity
C. High availability
D. Cable management

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Which two expansion modules does the UCS 6120 Fabric Interconnect support? (Choose two)
A. Ethernet 10 GE (6polt)
B. Ethernet 1 GE (6polt)
C. Fibre Channel 1,2 and 4 Gbps (8 port)
D. Fibre Channel 1,2,4, and 8 Gbps (8 port)

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
High availability in Cisco Datacenter Networking is implemented using which two techniques? (Choose two)
A. Extended Spanning Tree Protocol
B. Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol
C. Cisco Datacenter Redundancy Protocol
D. High availability module of the NX-operating system

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
The Cisco Unified computing solution provides which three advantages? (Choose three)
A. Use of Private VLANs
B. Server statelessness
C. Higher memory capacity
D. Use of industry standard servers

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Which four products are in the Cisco Datacenter 3.0 portfolio? (Choose four)
A. ASA 5500
B. Nexus 1000v
C. Catalyst 3560
D. MDS 9500
E. UCS Manager
F. UCS 6100 Fabric Interconnect

Correct Answer: BDEF Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Which statement is true regarding UCS ports dedicated as external LAN device uplinks?
A. Ports carry VLAN traffic only
B. Ports are configured as ISL trunks
C. Spanning tree must be enabled on these ports
D. Ports are configured as access ports

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
Which of the following design criteria would be considered a technical criteria?
A. Computing density increased
B. Data Center architecture is simplified
C. Security requirements are decreased because of virtualization
D. Less power required for the same or increased computing capacity

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
Which two design considerations are most often used when deploying Virtual Machines on the Cisco Systems Nexus 1000V?
(Choose two)
A. VSANs to be supported must be configured in the Fabric Manager on the MDS switches
B. The default VSAN is preconfigured in the Cisco UCS manager
C. The default VSAN is chosen as the default connectivity for all vNlCs
D. AII VSANs in heterogeneous fabrics are used internally by the Cisco UCS system

http://www.flydumps.com/642-982.html

Oracle 1Z0-889 Dumps

1z0-889
1z0-889 Introduction

xxxvii

Fault tolerance

Hardware RAID Clustering 1z0-889 1z0-889 dumps pdf download Load balancing Servers Backup plans/policies Backup execution/frequency Cold site Hot site Warm site

Disaster recovery concepts

2.9 Given a scenario, select the appropriate control to meet the goals of security.

Confidentiality

Encryption Access controls Steganography Hashing Digital signatures Certificates Non-repudiation Redundancy Fault tolerance Patching Fencing Lighting Locks CCTV Escape plans

Integrity

Availability

Safety

xxxviii

Introduction

Drills Escape routes Testing controls

Domain 3.0 Threats and Vulnerabilities
3.1 Explain types of malware.

Adware Virus Spyware Trojan Rootkits Backdoors Logic bomb Botnets Ransomware Polymorphic malware Armored virus

3.2 Summarize various types of attacks.

Man-in-the-middle DDoS DoS Replay Smurf attack Spoofing Spam Phishing Spim Vishing Spear phishing Xmas attack Pharming Privilege escalation Malicious insider threat

Introduction

xxxix

DNS poisoning and ARP poisoning Transitive access Client-side attacks Password attacks

Brute force Dictionary attacks Hybrid Birthday attacks Rainbow tables

Typo squatting/URL hijacking Watering hole attack

3.3 Summarize social engineering attacks and the associated effectiveness with each attack.

Shoulder surfing Dumpster diving Tailgating Impersonation Hoaxes Whaling Vishing Principles (reasons for effectiveness)

Authority Intimidation Consensus/Social proof Scarcity Urgency Familiarity/liking Trust

3.4 Explain types of wireless attacks.

Rogue access points Jamming/interference Evil twin War driving

xl

Introduction

Bluejacking Bluesnarfing War chalking IV attack Packet sniffing Near field communication Replay attacks WEP/WPA attacks WPS attacks

3.5 Explain types of application attacks.

Cross-site scripting SQL 1z0-889 dumps 1z0-889 dumps pdf injection LDAP injection XML injection Directory traversal/command injection Buffer overflow Integer overflow Zero-day Cookies and attachments LSO (Locally Shared Objects) Flash cookies Malicious add-ons Session hijacking Header manipulation Arbitrary code execution/remote code execution

3.6 Analyze a scenario and select the appropriate type of mitigation and deterrent techniques.

9l0-062 CompTIA Real Exam Questions,9L0-062 Latest IT Exam Dumps

9L0-062

SAMS Teach You
By Chris Newman
Publisher : Sam Pub Date : Marc ISBN : 0-67
Pages : 264
Are you one of th
Table of
.     anything substantia
Contents
minutes? Think aga
.     Index Minutes is a no-fluf dynamic 9l0-062 websites u lessons, you will ga
5 and be able to im
in practical applicat
there was so much

SAMS Teach You By Chris Newman

Publisher : Sam

Pub Date : Marc . Table of Contents ISBN : 0-67 Pages : 264 . Index Copyright About the Author We Want to Hear from You! Reader Services Introduction: Welcome to PHP Who This Book Is For
How This Book Is

Organized

Versions of Software

Covered
Conventions Used in This Book Lesson 1. Getting to Know
PHP PHP Basics Your First Script Summary Lesson 2. Variables Understanding Variables Data Types Summary
Lesson 3. Flow Control Conditional Statements Loops Summary Lesson 4. Functions Using Functions Arguments and Return
Values Using Library Files Summary Lesson 5. Working with
Numbers Arithmetic Numeric Data Types Numeric Functions
Summary Lesson 6. Working with Strings
Anatomy of a String Formatting Strings String Functions Summary Lesson 7. Working with
Arrays What Is an Array? Array Functions Multidimensional Arrays Summary Lesson 8. Regular Expressions Introducing Regular Expressions Using ereg Summary
Lesson 9. Working with Dates and Times Date Formats Working with Timestamps Summary Lesson 10. Using Classes Object-Oriented PHP
What Is a Class?

Creating and Using

Objects

Summary Lesson 11. Processing HTML Forms
Submitting a Form to PHP Processing a Form with PHP Creating a Form Mail Script Summary Lesson 12. Generating Dynamic HTML Setting Default Values Creating Form Elements Summary Lesson 13. Form Validation Enforcing Required Fields Displaying Validation Warnings Enforcing Data Rules Highlighting Fields That Require Attention Summary
Lesson 14. Cookies and Sessions
Cookies
Sessions
Summary
Lesson 15. User Authentication
Types of Authentication
Building an Authentication
System
Summary
Lesson 16. Communicating with the 9l0-062 vce Web Server
HTTP Headers
Server Environment

Variables

Summary
Lesson 17. Filesystem Access Managing Files Reading and Writing Files Summary Lesson 18. Host Program Execution Executing Host Programs The Host Environment Security Considerations Summary Lesson 19. Using a
MySQL Database

Using MySQL
Executing SQL Statements
Debugging SQL
Summary

Lesson 20. Database

Abstraction The PEAR DB Class Database Portability Issues Summary Lesson 21. Running PHP on the Command Line The Command-Line Environment Writing Scripts for the

Command Line

Summary Lesson 22. Error Handling
Error Reporting

Summary

Lesson 23. PHP Configuration Configuration 9l0-062 pdf Settings Configuration Directives Loadable Modules Summary Lesson 24. PHP Security Safe Mode Other Security Features
Summary Lesson 25. Using PEAR
Introducing PEAR
Using PEAR
Summary
Appendix A. Installing PHP Linux/Unix Installation Windows Installation Troubleshooting
Index

Oracle 1Z0-050,1Z0-050 – Oracle Database 11g

1z0-050

Lecture Notes in Computer Science 4714
Commenced Publication in 1973
Founding and Former Series Editors:
Gerhard Goos, Juris Hartmanis, and Jan 1Z0-050 van Leeuwen

Editorial Board
David Hutchison
Lancaster University, UK
Takeo Kanade
Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Josef Kittler
University of Surrey, Guildford, UK
Jon M. Kleinberg
Cornell University, Ithaca, NY, USA
Friedemann Mattern
ETH Zurich, Switzerland
John C. Mitchell
Stanford University, CA, USA
Moni Naor
Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel
Oscar Nierstrasz
University of Bern, Switzerland
C. Pandu Rangan
Indian Institute of Technology, Madras, India
Bernhard Steffen
University of Dortmund, Germany
Madhu Sudan
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, MA, USA
Demetri Terzopoulos
University of California, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Doug Tygar
University of California, Berkeley, CA, USA
Moshe Y. Vardi
Rice University, Houston, TX, USA
Gerhard Weikum
Max-Planck Institute of Computer Science, Saarbruecken, Germany
Gustavo Alonso Peter Dadam Michael Rosemann (Eds.)

Business Process Management
5th International Conference, BPM 2007 Brisbane, Australia, September 24-28, 2007 Proceedings
13

Volume Editors
Gustavo Alonso ETH Z¨¹rich, Department of Computer Science 8092 Z¨¹rich, Switzerland, E-mail: [email protected]
Peter Dadam Universit.t Ulm Institut f¨¹r Datenbanken und Informationssysteme 89069 Ulm, Germany E-mail: [email protected]
Michael Rosemann Queensland University of Technology BPM Group, Faculty of Information Technology 126 Margaret Street, Brisbane Qld 4000, Australia E-mail: [email protected]
Library of Congress Control Number: 2007935136 CR Subject Classi.cation (1998): H.3.5, H.4.1, H.5.3, K.4.3, K.4.4, K.6, J.1 LNCS Sublibrary: SL 3 ¨C Information Systems and Application, incl. Internet/Web and HCI
ISSN  0302-9743
ISBN-10  3-540-75182-3 Springer Berlin Heidelberg New York
ISBN-13  978-3-540-75182-3 Springer Berlin Heidelberg New York

This work is subject to copyright. All rights are reserved, whether the whole or part of the material is concerned, speci.cally the rights of translation, reprinting, re-use of illustrations, recitation, broadcasting, reproduction on micro.lms or in any other way, and storage in data banks. Duplication of this publication or parts thereof is permitted only under the provisions of the German Copyright Law of September 9, 1965, in its current version, and permission for use must always be obtained from Springer. Violations are liable to prosecution under the German Copyright Law.
Springer is a part of Springer Science+Business Media
springer.com
. Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg 2007 Printed in Germany
Typesetting: Camera-ready by author, data conversion by Scienti.c Publishing Services, Chennai, India
Printed on acid-free paper SPIN: 12163038 06/3180 543210
Preface

The Fifth International Conference on Business Process Management (BPM 2007) was held in Brisbane, Australia, September 25¨C27, 2007, and organized by the BPM Research Group, Faculty of Information Technology, Queensland University of Technology. The present volume includes the papers accepted for presentation at the main conference. The quantity and quality of paper sub-missions were again very strong. The papers came from authors located in 41 di.erent countries and were geographically well distributed: 75 papers originated from Europe, 37 from Asia, 17 from the Americas, 18 from Australia, and .ve from Africa.
All papers were reviewed by at least three reviewers and the selection process was extremely competitive. In total, 152 papers were submitted, of which we selected 21 as full research papers and one as an industry paper leading to an acceptance rate of 14.5%. Furthermore, eight papers were selected as short papers. In addition to these papers, invited keynote presentations were delivered by Simon Dale, Senior Vice President and Chief Technology O.cer, SAP Asia Paci.c Japan, Steve Tieman, Vice President Est¡äee Lauder Companies, USA, John Deeb from Oracle Australia and Shawn Bowers from the Genome Center at University of California, Davis, USA. We are very grateful for the contributions of our invited speakers and for the support of the sponsors that facilitated these keynotes.
In particular, we are very appreciative of the tremendous e.orts of the mem-bers of the carefully selected Program Committee and the additional reviewers. It is only through a thorough review process that the high scienti.c quality of this conference could be guaranteed. Furthermore, we like to thank the members of the BPM Conference Steering Committee for the valuable guidance along the entire process of organizing this event.
As a preamble to the main conference, a total of six workshops were held. These workshops were selected out of a pool of 20 workshop proposals. The proceedings with all the papers of these workshops will be published in a separate volume of Springer¡¯s LectureNotes in ComputerScience series.
A conference like BPM 2007 cannot be organized without the signi.cant support of a number of people. In particular, we like to thank Marlon Dumas for his outstanding contributions as the Organizing Chair of BPM 2007. We would also like to thank Helen Paik, who was responsible for consolidating these proceedings. Finally, we would like to thank Alistair Barros and Justin O¡¯Sullivan (Industrial Co-chairs), Arthur ter Hofstede and Boulaem Bentallah (Workshop Co-chairs), Michael Adams and Shazia Sadiq (Demo Co-Chairs), David Edmond (Tutorial Chair), and Michael zur Muehlen and Chengfei Liu (Publicity Co-chairs) and the many other people who helped with the local organization.
We believe that BPM 2007 provided 1z0-050 practice test comprehensive and detailed insights into the current state of the art, set directions for future research initiatives and can contributed to the transfer of academic knowledge into practical applications.
July 2007 Gustavo Alonso Peter Dadam Michael Rosemann

CCIE Routing and Switching v5.0 Official Cert Guide, Volume 1

Fifth Edition
Narbik Kocharians, CCIE No. 12410 Peter Palech, CCIE No. 23527

Cisco Press
800 East 96th  350-001 Street Indianapolis, IN 46240

CCIE Routing and Switching v5.0 Official Cert Guide, Volume 1, Fifth Edition
Narbik Kocharians, CCIE No. 12410
Peter Palech, CCIE No. 23527
Copyright. 2015 Pearson Education, Inc.
Published by: Cisco Press 800 East 96th Street Indianapolis, IN 46240 USA
All rights reserved. No part of this book may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopying, recording, or by any information storage and retrieval system, without written permission from the publisher, except for the inclusion of brief quotations in a review.
Printed in the United States of America
First Printing August 2014
Library of Congress Control Number: 2014944345
ISBN-13: 978-1-58714-396-0
ISBN-10: 1-58714-396-8
Warning and Disclaimer
This book is designed to provide information about Cisco CCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam, No. 400-101. Every effort has been made to make this book as complete and as accurate as possible, but no warranty or fitness is implied.
The information is provided on an ※as is§ basis. The authors, Cisco Press, and Cisco Systems, Inc. shall have neither liability nor responsibility to any person or entity with respect to any loss or damages arising from the information contained in this book or from the use of the discs or programs that may accom-pany it.
The opinions expressed in this book belong to the authors and are not necessarily those of Cisco Systems, Inc.

Trademark Acknowledgments

All terms mentioned in this book that are known to be trademarks or service marks have been appropri-ately capitalized. Cisco Press or Cisco Systems, Inc., cannot attest to the accuracy of this information. Use of a term in this book should not be regarded as affecting the validity of any trademark or service mark.

Special Sales

For information about buying this title in bulk quantities, or for special sales opportunities (which may include electronic versions; custom cover designs; and content particular to your business, training goals, marketing focus, or branding interests), please contact our corporate sales department at [email protected] or (800) 382-3419.

For government sales inquiries, please contact [email protected] .

For questions about sales outside the U.S., please contact [email protected] .

Feedback Information

At Cisco Press, our goal is to create in-depth technical books of the highest quality and value. Each book is crafted with care and precision, undergoing rigorous development that involves the unique expertise of members from the professional technical community.

Readers* feedback is a natural continuation of this process. If you have any comments regarding how we could improve the quality of this book, or otherwise alter it to better suit your needs, you can contact us through email at [email protected] . Please make sure to include the book title and ISBN in your message.

We greatly appreciate your assistance.
Publisher: Paul Boger
Copy Editor: John Edwards
Associate Publisher: Dave Dusthimer
Technical Editors: Paul Negron, Sean Wilkins
Business Operation Manager, Cisco Press:
Editorial Assistant: Vanessa Evans Jan Cornelssen

Cover Designer: Mark Shirar Executive Editor: Brett Bartow
Composition : Tricia Bronkella Managing Editor: Sandra Schroeder
Indexer: Tim Wright
Senior Development Editor:

Proofreader: Chuck Hutchinson Christopher Cleveland

Senior Project Editor: Tonya Simpson

About the Authors
Narbik Kocharians, CCIE No. 12410 (Routing and Switching, Security, SP), is a Triple CCIE with more than 32 years of experience in the IT industry. He has designed, implemented, and supported numerous enterprise networks. Narbik is the president of Micronics Training Inc. (www.micronicstraining.com ), where he teaches CCIE R&S and SP boot camps.
Peter Palech, CCIE No. 23527 (Routing and Switching), is an assistant professor, Cisco Networking Academy instructor, and instructor trainer at the Faculty of Management Science and Informatics, University of Zilina, Slovakia. Peter has cooperated in various educational activities in Slovakia and abroad, focusing on networking and Linux-based network server systems. He is also active at the Cisco Support Community, holding the Cisco Designated VIP award in LAN & WAN Routing and Switching areas since the award program inception in 2011. Upon invitation by Cisco in 2012, Peter joined two Job Task Analysis groups that assisted defining the upcoming CCIE R&S and CCNP R&S cer-tification exam topics. Peter holds an M.Sc. degree in Applied Informatics and a doctoral degree in the area of VoIP quality degradation factors. Together with his students, Peter has started the project of implementing the EIGRP routing protocol into the Quagga open-source routing software suite, and has been driving the effort since its inception in 2013.

About the Technical Reviewers
Paul Negron, CCIE No. 14856, CCSI No. 22752, has been affiliated with networking technologies for 17 years and has been involved with the design of core network ser-vices for a number of service providers, such as Comcast, Qwest, British Telecom, and Savvis to name a few. He currently instructs all the CCNP Service Providermlevel courses, including Advanced BGP, MPLS, and the QoS course. Paul has six years of experience with satellite communications as well as ten years of experience with Cisco platforms.
Sean Wilkins is an accomplished networking consultant for SR-W Consulting (www.sr-wconsulting.com ) and has been in the field of IT since the mid 1990s, working with companies such as Cisco, Lucent, Verizon, and AT&T as well as several other private companies. Sean currently holds certifications with Cisco (CCNP/CCDP), Microsoft (MCSE), and CompTIA (A+ and Network+). He also has a Master of Science in informa-tion technology with a focus in network architecture and design, a Master of Science in organizational management, a Master*s Certificate in network security, a Bachelor of Science in computer networking, and Associates of Applied Science in computer infor-mation systems. In addition to working as a consultant, Sean spends most of his time as a technical writer and editor for various companies; check out this work at his author web-site: www.infodispersion.com .

Dedications
From Narbik Kocharians:
I would like to dedicate this book to my wife, Janet, for her love, encouragement, and continuous support, and to my dad for his words of wisdom.
From Peter Palech:
To my family, students, colleagues, and friends.

Acknowledgments
From Narbik Kocharians:
First, I would like to thank God for giving me the opportunity and ability to write, teach, and do what I truly enjoy doing. Also, I would like to thank my family, especially my wife of 29 years, Janet, for her constant encouragement and help. She does such an amaz-ing job of interacting with students and handling all the logistics of organizing classes as I focus on teaching. I also would like to thank my children, Chris, Patrick, Alexandra, and my little one, Daniel, for their patience.
A special thanks goes to Mr. Brett Bartow for his patience and our constant changing of the deadlines. It goes without saying that the technical editors and reviewers did a phenomenal job; thank you very much. Finally, I would like to thank all my students who inspire me every day, and you, for reading this book.
From Peter Palech:
The opportunity to cooperate on the new edition of this book has been an honor and privilege beyond words for me. Wendell Odom, who has so gracefully and generously passed the torch to us, was the key person in introducing me to the Cisco Press repre-sentatives as a possible author, and I will be forever indebted to him for all the trust he has blessed us with. I have strived very much to live up to the unparalelled high level of content all previous authors have maintained throughout all editions of this book, and I would like to sincerely thank all of them for authoring such a great book that has signifi-cantly helped me achieve my certification in the first place.
My next immense thank you goes to Brett Bartow, the executive editor for this book. Brett*s inviting and forthcoming attitude throughout the time of editing the book, com-pounded with his patience and understanding for my ever-moving (and constantly missed) deadlines, is second to none. He has done all in his power to help us, the authors, without compromising the quality of the work.
I would not have been able to complete my work on this volume without the endless sup-port of my family. They have encouraged me, supported me, and gone out of their way to accommodate my needs. Words are not enough to express my gratitude.
Psalm 127, whose musical setting in works of Monteverdi, Handel, or Vivaldi I have come to admire, begins with words ※Unless the Lord build the house, they labor in vain who build.§ Indeed, if it was not first and foremost the Lord*s blessing and help through-out, this work would not have been finished successfully. To my Lord and Savior, Jesus Christ〞thank you!

Contents at a Glance

Part I
Chapter 1 Chapter 2 Chapter 3

Part II
Chapter 4 Chapter 5

Part III
Chapter 6 Chapter 7 Chapter 8 Chapter 9 Chapter 10 Chapter 11

Part IV
Chapter 12

Part V
Appendix A Appendix B

CD-Only
Appendix C Appendix D Appendix E Appendix F Appendix G Introduction xxiv
LAN Switching
Ethernet Basics 3 Virtual LANs and VLAN Trunking 47 Spanning Tree Protocol 103
IP Networking
IP Addressing 183 IP Services 227
IP IGP Routing
IP Forwarding (Routing) 267 RIPv2 and RIPng 313 EIGRP 347 OSPF 453 IS-IS 563 IGP Route Redistribution, Route Summarization, Default Routing, and
Troubleshooting 633
Final Preparation
Final Preparation 701
Appendixes
Answers to the ※Do I Know This Already?§ Quizzes 707 CCIE Exam Updates 713 Index 714
Decimal to Binary Conversion Table IP  350-001 ccie Addressing Practice Key Tables for CCIE Study Solutions for Key Tables for CCIE Study Study Planner
Glossary

000-129 Would Buffett Support An IBM Watson Spinoff?

 000-129

Warren Buffett, CEO of Berkshire Hathaway Inc. IBM 0.76%. IBM’s stock is down more than 28 percent in the past two years, but Buffett still sees a lot of value in IBM’s question-answering supercomputer, Watson.

In his lengthy Monday morning 000-129 appearance on CNBC, Buffett discussed the partnership between IBM’s Watson and Berkshire holding GEICO.

“You spend a considerable amount of time teaching Watson. Watson did not come knowing a single thing about insurance,” Buffett noted. “Our job and IBM’s job C2140-833 is to educate Watson in all aspects of insurance.”

Buffett went on to explain that Watson’s ability to “remember” massive quantities of data and aide in decision-makes it C2140-839 an extremely valuable asset for IBM.

Related Link: The Auto Loan Market Is Beginning To Look Like 2008’s Housing Bubble

Indiegogo founder and former CEO Slava Rubin believes that the best way for IBM to monetize Watson could be to spin it off. “I see potential for, 18-24 months from now, is there going to be a big argument that this Watson area should be spun off?” he C2150-533 asked on CNBC following Buffett’s interview.

CapGainr.com analyst Dallas Salazar believes that a spinoff of Watson would be one way to raise awareness of its capabilities in the business world.

“While I’m not sure how near-term C2150-537 this type of development would be or if this is even being talked about at IBM internally I do think this makes sense and I do think that this would work to grow Watson’s relevance in the space greater than keeping the solution in-house,” Salazar explained in a SeekingAlpha piece last year.

So far, Buffett is sticking to his guns when it comes to his losing bet on IBM and has not commented on a potential Watson spin-off.

NY Genome Center enlists IBM to create Watson-enabled cancer research platform

The New York Genome Center (NYGC) has outlined the next phase of its alliance with IBM ($IBM), which will see the collaborators work to build an open C2150-596 platform of genotypic and phenotypic data for analysis by Watson.

IBM first revealed its involvement with the NYGC back in March 2014, at which time the brain cancer glioblastoma was the focal CA1-001 point of the collaboration. The scope of the alliance has now broadened. In an announcement timed to coincide with the White House Precision Medicine Initiative Summit, IBM and NYGC revealed they are planning to turn “Jeopardy!”-winning cognitive computing system Watson on genetic and clinical data from 200 cancer patients. The expectation is that Watson will shorten the time–and reduce the human CAT-140 effort–it takes to match a patient to a treatment.

“Our goal is to take that massive data and turn it into information that can be used for a patient who is waiting at the bedside,” New York Genome Center CEO Robert Darnell told The Washington Post. This is phase one of the plan. If IBM and NYGC can secure funding from additional partners, they will broaden the size, scope and CCA-470 utility of the database. “Our vision is to create a comprehensive cancer data repository that combines whole genome, exome, targeted panel and phenotypic data in an open platform that will empower researchers and clinicians,” Darnell said in a statement.

Armed with its Illumina ($ILMN) HiSeq X Ten system, NYGC is equipped to handle the sequencing component of this vision. The task of helping researchers and CCB-400 clinicians quickly interpret and make use of the data lies with IBM, which is pitching Watson as the tool to save healthcare and research from CUR-011 many of its current woes. In doing so, IBM has splurged more than $4 billion on acquisitions in less than one year, while simultaneously entering into collaborations with Apple ($AAPL), Johnson & Johnson ($JNJ) and CVS Health ($CVS).

Having put this platform in place, IBM is now positioned to start demonstrating whether Watson can live up to the hype that surrounds the 000-129 ibm technology. And, by extension, prove that IBM’s substantial bet on the healthcare sector can pay off and contribute to the resurgence of the tech veteran.